PRIVACY POLICY

Dress by Mila, located at Fortlaan 22, 1405 BP Bussum in The Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.dressbymila.nl
www.dressbymila.com

Fortlaan 22, 1405 BP Bussum, The Netherlands

L. S. de Ridder is the Data Protection Officer of Dress by Mila and can be reached via: info@dressbymila.com

Personal data we process
Dress by Mila processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Information about your activities on our website
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@dressbymila.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Dress by Mila processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.
– Allow you to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
Dress by Mila does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing operations on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without a human being (e.g. an employee of Dress by Mila) in between. Dress by Mila uses the following computer programs or systems: WordPress in conjunction with Woocommerce for order processing.

How long will we keep your personal data

Dress by Mila has a storage period of 2 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Dress by Mila does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Dress by Mila remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Dress by Mila uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Dress by Mila uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.
When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.
You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser’s settings.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. An overview is given below:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: WordPress
Name: wordpress_*
Function: Save login status during the session Storage period: 1 day

Cookie: WooCommerce
Name: woocommerce_*
Function: Save shopping cart items during the session Storage period: 1 day

Cookie: Multilanguage
Name: icl_current_language*
Function: Save preferred language during the session Storage period: 1 day

Facebook Pixel: The Facebook Pixel ensures that you get to see relevant content from Dress by Mila on Facebook. In this way we can serve you even better online. Facebook stores data as long as they need it to offer products and services. Data linked to your own Facebook account is stored until you delete your account, unless Facebook no longer needs this data. See also Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dress by Mila and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@dressbymila.com

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (if applicable) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Dress by Mila would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Dress by Mila takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at: info@dressbymila.com

Shopping bag

No products in the cart.